Privacy Policy

David Drew MP, Stroud Constituency


1. Privacy Policy

I am the Member of Parliament for Stroud Constituency. As your MP, it is important that my office can keep in touch with constituents about my work, take up casework on your behalf and ask for views on local issues. This policy paper explains how I collect and use personal data, the legal basis for doing so, and your rights in respect of your personal data for which I am the data controller.

As a Labour and Cooperative MP, I also have access to other information which my staff, or the volunteers who work with us, may use for campaigning purposes or for communicating with Labour Party members. In respect of that information, if you are a Labour Party member, the Labour Party is the data controller and you should consult its privacy policy (https://labour.org.uk/privacy-policy/) for more information.


2. Data Collection and Use

The office of David Drew MP will only collect and use personal information for the specific purpose for which it has been obtained.

My team and I undertake casework using personal information that is provided by or on behalf of a constituent. It may sometimes be necessary to share your information with third-party organisations. We will only do this with your permission and we will share only the minimum amount of information necessary for us to advocate on your behalf. 

When registering your case with me or a member of my team, whether this is through my website, at a surgery, at my office or over the phone, you may be asked for personal information. In each case, we will ask for your explicit consent to use your information and we will only use it for the purpose for which you provide it.

We may communicate with you by post, email or phone about my work and to give you the latest news on my campaigns and opportunities to get involved. As the MP I have a legal entitlement to see the full electoral register for my constituency, which includes the full name and address of every registered elector, and we may write to you in connection with my activities as MP for Stroud constituency.

We will only send emails or contact you by telephone where you have provided explicit consent for us to do so. You may withdraw your consent or unsubscribe at any time from communications in any medium by contacting our Data Protection Officer or by using the ‘unsubscribe’ option provided.

Your personal data will not under any circumstances be used for any automated decision making or profiling.


3. Who I Share Your Information With

When my office takes up casework on your behalf, it may be necessary to share some of the information you provide with government departments, local authorities and/or other public bodies. We will only share as much information as is necessary to take your case forward. If you have any questions or concerns about how your information is used, please contact my Data Protection Officer for more information.

Other than in the circumstances described above, my office will not share personal information with other organisations without your explicit consent.

To communicate with you about my work as MP for Stroud constituency, it may be necessary to transfer personal information to countries or jurisdictions outside the EU. If this happens, I will take steps to ensure that suppliers I use comply with the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation or are subject to the Privacy Shield Scheme agreed between the European Union and the United States.


4. Retention Of Personal Data

I will only keep hold of your personal information for as long as is necessary to fulfil the purposes described above. Information relating to casework will only be retained for as long as necessary to resolve or otherwise complete your request, although my office may retain a minimum amount of information about closed cases in case you contact us again for help.

If you have consented to receive information about my work, I will only retain your personal information for as long as I am the MP for Stroud constituency or until you ask not to be contacted further. I will regularly review the information I hold to ensure that its use is necessary and proportionate.


5. IP Addresses and Cookies

My website does not automatically capture or store personal information other than for systems administration and troubleshooting purposes. It also uses IP addresses in the aggregate to track which pages people visit in order to improve the quality of the site.

A cookie is a tiny text file that is stored on your computer. Cookies may be used to tailor your experience on this site according to the preferences you have specified. Cookies on this website do not contain personally identifiable information other than your IP address, which itself is only rarely enough to identify you as an individual.


6. Links To Other Websites

My website contains links to other websites. I am not responsible for the content or privacy practices of these websites.


7. Your Rights

You have a number of rights in relation to your personal information and how it is used. You can:

  • Obtain a copy of the personal information that I hold about you (a ‘subject access request’)
  • Request that I correct or update any personal information held about you
  • Request that we erase your information or restrict the way in which it is used
  • Request that the personal information you have given your consent for me to use is provided in an electronic format so that it can be transferred to another data controller (also known as ‘data portability’).
  • You may opt out of receiving further communications from me in any medium at any time. All requests to unsubscribe are dealt with promptly, and in all cases within a week.

If you wish to exercise your rights in respect of your personal data or have any concerns about how your data is being used, please contact my constituency office:

5a Lansdown
Stroud
GL5 1BB
01453 755234

Alternatively, you have the right to raise any issues or concerns directly with the Information Commissioner’s Office through their website www.ico.gov.uk or advice line 08456 306 060.